Sunderland 2018 Local Election Results

Written by on 4th May 2018

Sunderland took to the polls yesterday (Thursday 3rd May) in the 2018 Local Elections, deciding local councillors across 25 wards.

Sunderland is split into 25 wards and one local councillor elected to each ward who will sit alongside two other already elected councillors to represent local people and discuss local issues.

Across the city 17 Labour councillors, 5 Conservative councillors, 3 Liberal Democrat councillors.

Labour lost five seats across the City but did gain Copt Hill from an Independent candidate as 20 year old University of Sunderland Jack Cunningham was elected.

The Conservatives and Liberal Democrat’s both gained seats across Sunderland with 5 and 3 councillors elected respectively.

It means, the council remains Labour dominated with 61 councillors with the Conservatives having 8 councillors and 6 Liberal Democrat councillors.

Results in Full

Here’s a full breakdown on votes in Sunderland.
 

Barnes

Timothy Ellis: Liberal Democrat – 432

Zaf Iqbal: Labour Party – 1,238

Antony Mullen: Conservative Party – 1,560 (CON Gain from LAB)

Caroline Robinson: Green Party – 220

Turn out: 40.7% Rejected Ballots: 6

 

Castle

James Clark Doyle: Conservative Party – 439

Rebecca Jane Lapping: Green Party – 178

Doris Macknight: Labour and Co-operative Party – 1,358 (LAB Hold)

Jack Thomas Stoker: Liberal Democrat – 174

Turn out: 25.7% Rejected Ballots: 6

 

Copt Hill

Anthony Allen: Independent – 940

Jack Cunningham: Labour And Co-Operative Party – 1,400 (LAB Gain from Independent) 

Esme Featherstone: Green Party – 108

Patricia Ann Francis: Conservative Party – 428

Turn Out: 32.4% Rejected Ballots: 7

 

Doxford

George Edward Brown: Conservative Party – 1,199

Elizabeth Gibson: Labour Party – 1,258 (LAB Hold)

Alan Robinson: Green Party – 208

Peter Walton: Liberal Democrat – 170

Turn Out: 37% Rejected Ballots: 10

 

Fulwell

Malcolm Bond: Liberal Democrat – 631

Christopher Harding:Labour Party – 1,289

George Howe: Conservative Party – 1,816 (CON Hold)

Steven Murray: Green Party – 159

Turn Out: 43.7% Rejected Ballots: 19

 

Hendon

Syed Ali:  Conservative Party – 421

Richard Bradley: Green Party – 239

Kris Brown: The North East Party – 342

Barbara McClennan: Labour And Co-Operative Party – 1,029 (LAB Hold) 

Anthony Usher: Liberal Democrat – 134

Turn Out: 27.6% Rejected Ballots: 8

 

Hetton

David William Geddis: Independent – 79

Rachel Louise Lowe: Green Party – 74

Diana Matthew: Liberal Democrat – 54

Douglas Middlemiss: Conservative Party – 358

Claire Rowntree: Labour And Co-Operative Party – 1,480 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 30.8% Reject Ballots: 12

 

Houghton

Neil Macknight: Labour Party – 1,630 (LAB Hold)

Graham Martin: Green Party – 79

Craig Morrison: Conservative Party – 460

Susan Sterling: Liberal Democrat – 97

Linda Wood: Independent – 737

Turn Out: 32% Rejected Ballots: 4

 

Millfield

Gwennyth Gibson: Conservative Party – 155

Billy Howells: Green Party – 73

Iain Kay:Labour And Co-Operative Party – 871

Andrew Wood: Liberal Democrat Focus Team – 1,522 (LIB DEM Gain from LAB)

Turn Out: 36.7% Rejected Ballots: 4

 

Pallion

Craig Hardy: Green Party – 76

Grant Shearer: Conservative Party – 178

George Smith: Liberal Democrat – 1,461 (LIB DEM Gain from LAB)

Elise Thompson: Labour Party – 714

Turn Out: 32.7% Rejected Ballots: 3

 

Red Hill

Neville Chamberlin: Conservative Party – 343

Heather Fagan: Independent – 344

Rafal Marzec: Green Party – 85

Paul Stewart: Labour and Co-operative Party – 1,168 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 24.2% Rejected Ballots: 5

 

Ryhope

Michael Essl: Labour Party – 1,286 (LAB Hold)

Emma Robson: Green Party – 290

Kieth Townsend: Liberal Democrat – 149

Paula Wilkinson: Conservative Party – 797

Turn Out: 31% Rejected Ballots: 13

 

St. Anne’s

Emma Neale: Liberal Democrat – 260

Gary Ogle: Green Party – 122

Gavin Wilson: Conservative Party – 620

Karen Wood: Labour Party – 1,062 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 26.2% Rejected Ballots: 10

 

St. Chad’s

William Blackett: Conservative Party – 1,268 (CON Gain From LAB)

Margaret Crosby: Liberal Democrat – 261

Gillian Galbraith: Labour Party – 1,203

Helmut Izaks: Green Party – 89

Turn Out: 37.6 Rejected Ballots: 0

 

St. Michael’s

Michael Dixon: Conservative Party – 1,958 (CON Hold)

Steve Hansom: Labour Party – 990

Julia Potts: Liberal Democrat – 184

Robert Welsh: Green Party – 220

Turn Out: 40% Rejected Ballots: 4

 

St. Peter’s

Rachel Featherstone: Green Party – 236

Shirley Leadbitter: Conservative Party – 1,457 (CON Hold)

John Lennox: Liberal Democrat – 418

Ken Richardson: Labour Party – 1,256

Turn Out: 41.6% Rejected Ballots: 7

 

Sandhill

Dave Allan: Labour Party – 820

Lynn Appleby: Liberal Democrat – 1,025 (LIB DEM gain from LAB)

John Appleton: Green Party – 110

Micheal Leadbitter: Conservative Party – 317

Turn out: 29% Rejected Ballots: 3

 

Shiney Row

Nana Boddy: Liberal Democrat – 128

Tony Morrow: Populist Party – 414

Sally Oliver: Conservative Party – 742

Neil Shaplin: Green Party – 147

Mel Speding: Labour Party – 1,704 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 32.2% Rejected Ballots: 7

 

Silksworth

Thomas Crawford: Liberal Democrat – 203

Chris Crozier: Green Party – 202

Bryan Reynolds: Conservative Party – 880

Phil Tye: Labour Party – 1,417 (LAB Hold)

Turn out: 33.5% Rejected Ballots: 7

 

Southwick

Anna Debska: Green Party – 139

Clair Hall: Conservative Party – 627

Bill Meeks: Liberal Democrat – 315

Alex Samuels: Labour Party – 1,307 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 29.7% Rejected Ballots: 7

 

Washington Central

Michal Chantkowski: Green Party – 251

Anna Snell: Conservative Party – 907

Linda Williams: Labour – 1,800 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 34.6% Rejected Ballot: 11

 

Washington East

Josh Flynn: Green Party – 188

Hilary Johnson: Conservative Party – 1,123

Siobhán Kelleher: Liberal Democrat – 233

Tony Taylor: Labour Party – 1,561 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 34.4% Rejected Votes: 12

 

Washington North

June Bradley: Green Party – 170

Andrew Cox: The For Britain Movement – 156

Jill Fletcher: Labour Party 1,514 (LAB Hold)

Carol Groombridge: Conservative Party – 443

Carlton West: Liberal Democrat’s – 120

Turn Out: 29.7% Rejected Ballots: 5

 

Washington South

Dominic Armstrong: Green Party – 254

Graeme Miller: Labour and Co-operative Party – 1,292

Martin Talbot: Conservative Party – 978

Sean Terry: Liberal Democrat’s – 206

Turn Out: 35.1% Rejected Ballots: 8

 

Washington West

Olwyn Bird: Conservative Party – 721

Paul Leonard: Green Party – 274

Kevin Morris: Liberal Democrat – 165

Dorothy Trueman: Labour Party – 1,697 (LAB Hold)

Turn Out: 32.1% Rejected Ballots: 9


Current track

Title

Artist

Background